Friday 15 April 2016 – University of Copenhagen

Friday 15 April 2016

9.30-11.00: Session 1A in Lecture Hall 22-0-11

Chair: Sean Vrieland

Jolanta Czuczko, Dorota Jutrzenka-Supryn, Miroslaw Wachowiak and Piotr Targowski: The 14th-century Pelplin Graduale de tempore et de sanctis: Research and conservation issues

Emilio Catelli, Victoria Juhlin and Kidane Gebremariam: A non-invasive analytical approach for investigation of illuminated manuscripts and fragments from the collections of the NTNU (Norwegian University of Science and Technology) Library

Kidane Gebremariam: A quick look at the pigments in the Abba Garima illuminated gospel manuscript using portable X-ray fluorescence spectrometry as a non-destructive diagnostic tool

9.30-11.00: Session 1B in Lecture Hall 23-0-50

Chair: M. J. Driscoll

Lieve Watteeuw and Cecilia Duminuco: Sewing threads in hand-made West European bookbinding: Historical sources, imaging and analytical assessment ( 12th - 19th century)

Paul Hepworth: Yekşah: A technique not an identity

William A. Christens-Barry and Michael B. Toth: Spectral imaging using optimized fluorescence for cultural heritage materials

11.00-11.30: Break

11.30-13.00: Session 2A in Lecture Hall 22-0-11

Chair: Beeke Stegmann

Jana Dřevikovská and Martina Ohlídalová: The 11th-century Codex Vyssegradensis from the collection of the National Library in Prague: Investigation and consolidation questions

Vasare Rastonis and Susan Boynton: 21st-century conservation and study of a 13th-century gradual

Deborah Howe: The Brut Chronicle: Revived and reconstructed

11.30-13.00: Session 2B in Lecture Hall 23-0-50

Chair: Anne Mette Hansen

Elke Cwiertnia and Paul Dryburgh: Examination of the Barons’ letter and historical documentation of the seals

Ana Barrosa, Rita Araújo, Rita Castro and Conceição Casanova: Study and conservation of two 17th-century parochial manuscripts from Almada

Mary French, Rebecca Goldie and Emma Nichols: The Lewis-Gibson Project: Reflections on the conservation of 1,791 manuscript fragments from the Cairo Genizah

13.00-14.00: Lunch

14.00-16.00 Session 3 in Lecture Hall 23-0-50

Chair: M. J. Driscoll

Pınar Çakar, Ayşegül Kocaman, Esra Demiröz, Nurgül Akcebe and Rümeysa Özen: Conservation priority surveys in 11 manuscript libraries in Turkey

Louise O'Connor and Élodie Lévêque: Heraldic manuscripts at the National Library of Ireland: Implementing the conservation of complex volumes

Emmanuelle Largeteau and John Gillis: Conserving a 17th-century manuscript damaged by mould at Trinity College Dublin

Dan Paterson: A study of two vellum manuscript waste bindings and a survey of similar bindings in American research libraries

16.00-16.15: Closing remarks